Skip to Content
0

Material document not found in WB2_V_RBKP_RESG2 for in LFBNR

Oct 17, 2017 at 08:56 AM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts, I am working on a purchase report and fetching material documents from WB2_V_RBKP_RESG2 table from fields LFBNR and LFPOS, but when the GR Based IV is not ticked in PO the LFBNR and LFPOS are blank. Please suggest a solution to this or an work around for fetching material document by referring to invoice.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Oct 28, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

You may need to think a different way. In case of GR based IV unchecked, system does not make any reference between GR and Invoice as invoice can be posted before GR. So there is no direct link. You may tale the po number from your table or RSEG and take the material document number from MSEG table.

But still you will have problem during case of multiple GR documents for same purchase order.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dibyendu,

What you said is correct, same suggestion was given by Jurgen also. I think its very difficult to get the trail but that sounds like the best option.

Thanks a lot i consider my question answered.

0
Jürgen L
Oct 23, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

you had not explained why you at all selected this table and what the goal of your report is, hard to make a suggestion without having much background on the target solution.

I would fetch material documents from MSEG table instead of a RBKP/RSEG combination which is about invoice documents.

Are you looking for invoice documents or for material documents? With a purchasing report I would usually start with purchasing tables, e.g. EKBE which is the purchase order history which has material documents and invoice documents per PO item.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

My report is based on Invoice hence i am shortlisting the invoices from WB2_V_RBKP_RSEG2 table and for entries found in this table i am trying to fetch GR documents against which this invoice was posted in fields LFBNR and LFPOS. My goal is to get GR document by from Invoice document.

Thanks.

0

Is there any difficulty to find the GR document for invoice document from RSEG?

0
Former Member

Hi Dibyendu,

The GR document is not found in RSEG as per the scenario. You are right that we get material document in RSEG or even the table that i have mentioned WB2_V_RBKP_RSEG2 but only if the GR based IV is checked in PO. I want to know if the GR based IV is unchecked can we still get material document reference in invoice. If not in above tables any other tables.

Thanks.

0