Skip to Content
0

Difference in production order and MB51

Oct 17, 2017 at 08:37 AM

80

avatar image

Hi,

We are facing a issue with production order withdrawal quantity and MB51 consumption quantity.

For 2 line items ( same material ) quantity withdrawn 2+2 = 4

If I check in MB51 it is showing only 2 as consumption quantity for the material against the production order.

Please explain, why remaining 2 quantity is not reflecting in MB51.

Thank You.

Regards,

Suresh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Oct 19, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Hello

Are you sure that you posted the goods movements with reference to the reservation number AND reservation item? When there is no reservation to the item, the withdrawal quantity is not updated correctly in the component and that may be causing this issue.

If this is not the case, check the following correction report for inconsistencies in the withdrawal quantity:

656469 – Correction report f. incorr. withdrawal quantities in order

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi Suresh,

Check the selection screen in MB51. Make sure you only enter material, plant and posting date. No other value or filter in the selection screen. Remove the layout value in the selection screen as well

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi KK Lam,

I have checked MB51 with above settings. Still I can see entry only for 2 qty.

Regards,

Suresh

0
Former Member

Hi Suresh,

In CO03, check the posting date for the goods movement. Make sure the posting date in MB51 cover the same posting date

0