Skip to Content
0

How to display ATC results of ALL users, not only my own, inside Eclipse ADT?

Oct 17, 2017 at 07:17 AM

54

avatar image

Hi community.

Am I not seeing the switch to tell the "ATC Results Browser" tab that I like to see all results, not only my own?

Or is this a missing feature?

I can only see the results in objects I touched last and my colleague only sees the results regarding objects he touched last.

We are using Eclipse Oxygen with ADT 2.83

Cheers,
André

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer Oct 17, 2017 at 09:11 AM
1

But you are right, there seams to be a bug / missing feature with generic search (cc: Thomas Fiedler ):


user-filter.png (13.9 kB)
user-filter2.png (5.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well, actually that's the solution you posted:

Works like a charm. Shows it for all the users.

So in fact, the feature was just hidden and not missing.

0
André Schaarschmidt Oct 17, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

The only workaround is using SAP GUI with TCode ATC going to "Monitoring" and display the active ATC Result.

The Dynpro GUI highlights all findings regardless of the user.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Uwe Fetzer Oct 17, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

And before I forget to mention:

I can only see the results in objects I touched last

You see the results of the user, who has run the ATC, not the user who "touched" the object last.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I should have clarified that.

I am using the feature to make a certain ATC result "active", which is then highlighted at the top.
Every developer sees this one, but it gets filtered by user, as described above, based on if the object was touched last by that user.

0
Thomas Schulze zur Wiesch
Oct 19, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

Hi André, Hi Uwe,

you are right, the filter with wildcard seems not to work. We will look into this!

Best regards,

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded