Skip to Content
0

How to get Inbox app in SAP FIORI Screen

Oct 16, 2017 at 06:35 PM

62

avatar image

HI Experts,

I am new to SAP HANA and FIORI. I tried to get My Inbox app in FIORI. but i am unable to get it. i checked with my Development Team involved in FIORI and they are asking me to check any roles are missing. how to bring or pull -My inbox app in FIORI screen.

Please advise.

Regards,

Shiva

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Oct 25, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

Hi Shiva

So is My Inbox already working for other users? Or is it not set up yet?

If it's working for other users then you need to be assigned a PFCG security role that grants you that app via the tile catalog. For example role SAP_BR_MANAGER

If it's not configured yet, please follow the instructions here:

Rgds,

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jocelyn Dart
Oct 25, 2017 at 09:38 AM
1

Hi Shiva

So is My Inbox already working for other users? Or is it not set up yet?

If it's working for other users then you need to be assigned a PFCG security role that grants you that app via the tile catalog. For example role SAP_BR_MANAGER

If it's not configured yet, please follow the instructions here:

Rgds,

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Oct 31, 2017 at 01:30 AM
0

Thanks Jocelyn for the reply. it is more useful and i will use the document steps. really Great.

Regards,

Shivakkumar GV

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded