Skip to Content
0

Append data from xls in BO Cloud

Oct 14, 2016 at 12:53 PM

72

avatar image

I'm trying to append (or delete and extend) data in my model. Obvisoulsy there are new dimension entries in certain dimension these are now rejected as they cannot be mapped. How do i resolve this? The entries are required..

Please note that you have data outside of 2015-04-01 and 2015-09-01. This data will not be shown in stories. Rows with data quality issues will be dropped. The following issues remain: Unmatched value(s) in 2 column(s)

1410.png (183.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Oct 14, 2016 at 07:15 PM
0

Hi Martin,

For the new dimension entries, you will need to first add those dimension members to the dimensions in the model.

For the time dimension issue you will need to extend the Time dimension in the Time & Categories dimension of your model:

HTH


timecat.jpg (55.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Oct 17, 2016 at 04:03 PM
0

Hi Martin,

Did that work

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded