Skip to Content
0

IoT services 4.0 HTTP code 200 but empty response

Oct 16, 2017 at 01:00 PM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Using the new SAP Internet of Things Services 4.0 I've been trying to push data to a device I created within the IoT Cockpit. For this I've followed this tutorial, and replaced the old API syntax with the newer one found in the IoT-starterkit . I've tried the POST method with curl and Postman and both give me an HTTP 200 OK response with an empty body. When I try the GET method to retrieve my measures on HOSTNAME/iot/core/api/v1/doc , this is what I get:

Has anyone had this issue with IoT services 4.0?

response.png (44.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Oct 18, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Just to close this thread, a short update. That particular IoT instance is configured to have Kafka processing service [1] only. SQL processing service is not enabled. That is why no measures are returned back when consuming them via the API or Cockpit. Incoming measures are only forwarded to Kafka for further processing.

[1] https://help.sap.com/viewer/8fa1879d878549cbad54b328d96dbdd3/Cloud/en-US/45687dfe3cda4c3686ce23d4262a6b55.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anton Levin
Oct 16, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

Hello Samuel,

in order to understand and handle it better, some additional information is required, like your instance id, exact payload you are sending to the Gateway, data model structure, alternate IDs etc. It is recommended to provide such sensitive information in the customer ticket. Would it be possible for you to open one? We could then reply here shorty with a solution to close the current thread.

Thanks in advance,

Anton

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Anton, I opened an incident on the support launchpad.

0