Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports, Developer for Visual Studio Downloads V13.0.21 error

Oct 16, 2017 at 11:35 AM

171

avatar image

We receive te following error when we create reports:

(error in dutch)
Fout: Fout bij genereren afdukvoorbeeld zoeken-lijst

System.TypeInitializationException: De type-initialisatiefunctie voor CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument heeft een uitzondering veroorzaakt. ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: Het ophalen van de COM-classfactory voor het onderdeel met CLSID {4DB2E2BB-78E6-4AEA-BEFB-FDAAB610FD1B} is mislukt vanwege de volgende fout: 80040154 Klasse is niet geregistreerd (Uitzondering van HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

It seems that it's only when we use version 13.0.21. If we go back to 13.0.20 everything works fine.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 16, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Did you read the info on the WIKI page on how to update your project by removing all assemblies and adding the 3500's back in?

Install the EXE and not the MSI's?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ramiro lips Oct 17, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

Unfortunatly that didn't work. Still getting the error.

back to version 13.0.20 and it works like a charm. It seems to be in version 13.0.21.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded