Skip to Content
0

Shortcut Join

Oct 15, 2017 at 11:31 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi I have a table A,B,C,D and join is like below* as per the requirement the report join will be always A -->B-->C and A-->D-->C but its creating a loop, but when I saw the report query and data there is no issue in the data even though it has a loop. Can I have the universe with loop, please advise.

*A --> B-->C

*A-->D-->C

Second question.

I am trying to resolve the above loop using of the Shortcut join, the join has the cardinality and ANSI 92 set to yes in the universe parameter.

But the shortcut join is not working its always saying the Query will generate the Cartesian product.

Please advise why the shortcut join is not taking.

For example:

I have the shortcut for A --> B-->C

Created Shortcut join is

A….>B

B....> C

I am creating the report from table A,B,C and the expected join should be

A -->B-->C and A-->D-->C

But this join is not taking always says Created Shortcut will generate.

Please advise.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 08:01 PM
0

Hi Senni,

Please check the shortcut join concept . Please see the below link

http://www.dagira.com/2010/05/27/everything-about-shortcut-joins/

To resolve the loop please use context.

Regards,

Anish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jacqueline Rahn
Oct 18, 2017 at 03:52 PM
0

Shortcut joins cannot be used to resolve loops.

Only alias and contexts.

Regards,

Jacqueline

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 19, 2017 at 03:53 PM
0

thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded