Skip to Content
0

Data Services - COPA extraction fails with Exception_Key: TIME_OUT

Oct 15, 2017 at 06:38 PM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Using Data Service we are trying load COPA extractor from ECC 5.0 system into another target system.

We have imported the Datasource and used it in a data flow to connect to the target table using a query to restrict the number of records.

If we apply filters and restrict data to a very small set then the load works fine, else even for a selection of a week it fails with the error message:

Error calling RFC function to get reader <1_CO_PA_XXXX> data: <RFC_ABAP_RUNTIME_FAILURE-(Exception_Key: TIME_OUT)- Time limit exceeded.

Also the job in ECC system is running in dialog though we have set the Datastore configuration "Execute in backgroun (batch)" = Yes.

Please let me know your inputs to fix this issue.

Regards,

Nitin S.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Oct 16, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0
  1. ECC 5.0 is not supported in DS.
  2. Are you sure that the DS SAP functions are uploaded to the SAP system?
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Dirk,

Thank you for the reply. We have completed the below activities:

1. Set up a Data Store in Data Services which points to the ECC system.

2. Imported the Data Sources which we need to load into target system.

3. Created data flows to load data into target targets. We used only query to map the fields to data source to target table. This works fine as well if the count of records is very low.

So based on this looks like the system configurations are in place.

Regards,

Nitin S.

0
At DS side everything is fine, sure. But probably not at ECC side.
1
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 08:13 AM
0

Hello Experts,

Please refer the post and provide your inputs to enforce the Extractor jobs to execute in background.

Regards,

Nitin S.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded