Skip to Content
-1

What is the default time for Back ground job?

Oct 14, 2017 at 04:53 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

What is the default time for Back ground job is there any time default time to end a job at certain time.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michelle Crapo Oct 14, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

The default is what you set up when you set up the background job. I'm not sure of the system. But SM30 - click beside the job and display. I'm not really sure why you would want to stop it when it hasn't finished. Could you give some more information?

Thank you,

Michelle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Oct 14, 2017 at 05:19 PM
2

No, you can't define a time at which a job is to be automatically aborted, if that's the question (or create a custom program to do it). You can also define an alert in the CCMS to be informed that a job has not finished after running more than X minutes (cf RZ20 / https://www.google.fr/search?q=CCMS+alert+job+duration ).

If the question is how to not start a planned job if it has not started after a given time, then the feature exists (in the job, "no start after" date and time).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded