Skip to Content
1

​SAP GUI 7.5 BEX Analyzer Issue.

Oct 13, 2017 at 02:27 PM

433

avatar image
Former Member

Hi – The BW Bex Analyzer was working fine with SAP GUI 7.4, but we just recently installed 7.5 and now it is not working. Based on the error “service unknown”, we applied workaround by entering the BW system and port into the Windows services file, ie sapmsSID 3601/tcp. This worked. However, we can’t do this for all of the users. Is there a known issue or a patch that resolves BEX Analyzer after 7.5 installation?

Thanks for any assistance or feedback.

Jay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 18, 2017 at 09:10 PM
0

Hello,

This is a known issue and the fix for this will be released in patch 3 as per note##2533001.

Best Regards,

Ranjan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hello Ranjan

Thank you for your response. I'll check this note out and see if patch 3 is available. Good to know!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded