Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports error after Windows update

Oct 13, 2017 at 03:10 PM

4.2k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have a customer who is using Crystal Reports version 9.2.0.448. After a windows update they started receiving the following errors when trying to run any Crystal report. The error occurs when the reports attempts to refernce an excel file .

Logon failed.

Details: DAO Errror Code: 0xccb

Source: DAO.Workspace

Description: Unexpected error from external database driver (1).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

15 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 13, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

The following solution approved by Developers:

Uninstall the following Microsoft KBs:

KB4041681 on Windows 7

KB4041676 on Windows 10

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi there,

I have a client that is getting the same error but they are using Windows 8.1 64Bit.

Any idea what the Windows 8.1 update to uninstall is? I have searched for the updates listed but as suspected they are not available to uninstall.

Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks

Ben

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 13, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

The Update affected not only Crystal Reports, but all the applications connecting to Excel with the same engine, see:

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-update/kb4041681-and-microsoftodbc-excel-driver-reserved/c9a498d9-6b0f-444d-a8a0-9bc35d572f76

I expect Microsoft to fix the Update soon.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

Uninstalling KB4041681 did not work for us.

The problem patch updated the Excel Jet connector from V4.00.9801.0 to 4.00.9801.1

We restored the old dll file "msexcl40.dll" to a new directory C:\Windows\SysWOW64\exceldriver\ and then updated the registry key HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsift\Jet\4.0\Engines\ExcelWin32 value from C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ to C:\Windows\SysWow64\exceldriver\

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi,

Thanks for the response but this is not a long term solution. They already rolled back the update.

Will they need to upgrade to the latest version?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2017 at 03:25 AM
0

Hi there,

I have a client that is getting the same error but they are using Windows 8.1 64Bit.

Any idea what the Windows 8.1 update to uninstall is? I have searched for the updates listed but as suspected they are not available to uninstall.

Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks

Ben

RE ADDED THIS TO SEE IF SOMEONE HAD AN ANSWER!?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 23, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

The best long term suggestion for now is to change DAO connectivity to OLE DB.

“Unexpected error from external database driver (1). (Microsoft JET Database Engine)” after applying October security updates.

Microsoft is working on a resolution and will provide an update in an upcoming release.

October 10, 2017—KB4041678 (Security-only update)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 23, 2017 at 03:28 PM
0

The fix is to Stop using the legacy DAO engine and move to ODBC or OLE DB to connect CR to your data sources.

Upgrade to current versions of Crystal Reports, CR 9 is 10+ years old.

You can upgrade here:

https://www.sap.com/products/crystal-reports.html

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

Same problem - have had to ask IT to un-install but this needs to be resolved for the long-term as we now have 2 machines without the latest security features

Is there any news on when a new upgrade is available from MS?

IS there a way to be notified so that we can re-activate upgrades on affected machines

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

We have had the same problem - have had to ask IT to un-install but this needs to be resolved for the long-term as we now have 2 machines without the latest security features

Is there any news on when a new upgrade is available from MS?

Is there a way to be notified so that we can re-activate upgrades on affected machines

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

I manage to refresh the report by left the connected Excel sheet open during refreshing the report. But the refreshing speed was too slow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded