Skip to Content
0

Filters in graphics

Oct 13, 2017 at 01:15 PM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Is it possible to put filters on the graphics ?

For example, if I have the global turnover, and the turnover about an under-group A and the turnover about an under-group B, I would like to show the grph with the global turnover, and when I clik in this graph, then the graph go to the detail of the 2 others turnovers.

So is it possible to do a multi level graph ?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Oct 23, 2017 at 08:50 PM
0

Hi Lucile,

You need to create a report and reference the turnover measure and the CA_GLOBAL (dimension member).

Then you can drill up / down from there.


drilldown.png (13.2 kB)
drillup.png (36.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It's perfect, thank you

1
Tammy Powlas
Oct 13, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Lucile - please see this YouTube training video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nulsEPVxhqk - good luck

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Tammy. But I am sorry, it is not work... I have created an Excel file (join)test.png

And after, I create a model (import this file). And I add a column hierarchy like in the second join test2.png

So, a hierarchy is create. But after, when I create a presentation, I would like that only CA_GLOBAL is show, and when I clik on, then we have the detail (CA_Bricolage + CA_Jardinage).

Can you help me please ?

Thank you very much for your help

test.png (20.0 kB)
test2.png (11.8 kB)
1