Skip to Content
0

How is field VBAP-KBMENG populated?

Oct 12, 2017 at 08:58 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to understand how this field gets populated? When initially creating an order, the value of this field is zero. If I manually run an ATP check, the value becomes same as order quantity. However, if I again go in VA02, and save the order without making any changes, the value of KBMENG is reset to zero.

Second scenario:

The value of this field is zero upon initial creation. If I release the order from credit, the value becomes same as order quantity. However, if I again go in VA02, and save the order without making any changes, the value of KBMENG is reset to zero.

Is anyone familiar how this field is populated? I am not sure why it keeps getting reset once populated after the checks. And how does it get populated with the same value as order qty upon atp or credit release?

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Oct 13, 2017 at 06:11 AM
0

Scenario 1: Does your order get blocked for credit issues? Another possible explanation could be that there is a delivery block applied in the order, which is also set with confirmation block.

Scenario 2: It seems that for some reason credit check is rerun when you go to VA02 and save. There could be plenty of reasons for that, the most likely one is that the order is blocked for credit again. The best approach is first to check the result in check_cm. If you suspect incorrect update in the info structures, transaction MCVR can be a useful tool. Read sap note 381789 - Analysis of the update of the credit values using MC30 how to use it. Another thing that might point you in the right direction for this scenario is inspecting the change log of the order (e.g. if for some reason the credit value is recalculated at save and you get small differences resulting in credit block).

And, of course there is always the possibility of some custom code interfering, but it makes more sense to check the standard before jumping to conclusions.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you!

0
G Lakshmipathi
Oct 13, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

Have a look at OSS notes 730523 and 1024115

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you!

0