Skip to Content
0

How to update an existing interaction?

Oct 12, 2017 at 05:37 PM

78

avatar image

Greetings,

I wonder how we can update an existing interaction. The class CL_CUAN_CE_IA_POST for instance, it has methods of "INTERACTION_POST" and "INTERACTIONS_DELETE" yet there's no method called "INTERACTIONS_UPDATE".

I believe that the interactions get updated with new information as long as you keep all key fields (IA_TYPE, COMM_MEDIUM, TIMESTAMP, SOURCE_OBJECT_TYPE and SOURCE_OBJECT_ID) same? As far as I know the last time I tried this, I got an error saying such interaction already exist.

What am I missing?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Johannes Voglsam
Oct 13, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

Hello Hakan,

with the CUAN_IMPORT_SRV odata service (or CSV upload) there is no way to update existing interactions - when importing any interaction that exists on DB with similar COMM_MEDIUM, IA_TYPE, ID, ID_ORIGIN, TIMESTAMP, SOURCE_OBJECT_TYPE and SOURCE_OBJECT_ID the import will be rejected.

The only kind of interactions that can be updated are business documents - the update works with the

CUAN_BUSINESS_DOCUMENT_IMP_SRV odata service. Busines documents are enabled for update as well.

You will find some information in the online help (for the Hybris Marketing Cloud Edition, but available for the onPrem Releases as well:

Import Data (fka Data Management Upload Interfaces) 1708

Import Business Documents

best regards,

Johannes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Oct 13, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Thank you for additional information Stefan :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Oct 13, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Johannes,

Thank you for your answer. The behavior is the same for RFC, Webservice and CSV upload methods as well?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, the design is the same, independently of the way the interactions are imported/uloaded.

best regards,

Johannes

0
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 13, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

There are plans to enhance the quite new Interaction API so that it will be possible to update interactions in the future.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded