Skip to Content
0

What are the differences between these two BAdI's of enhancement spot CUAN_INTERACTIONS?

Oct 12, 2017 at 05:23 PM

61

avatar image

Greetings,

What's the difference between two BAdI's: CUAN_CE_IA_IMPORT_FOLLOW_UP and CUAN_CE_IA_UPLOAD_FOLLOW_UP of enhancement spot CUAN_INTERACTIONS? They seem to have almost same description. They have exactly same interface.

You can also check the screenshot below:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johannes Voglsam
Oct 13, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Hello Hakan,

the only difference is that the BAdI CUAN_CE_IA_IMPORT_FOLLOW_UP can only be implemented internally - this BAdI contains the follow up processes for marketing permissions, interest handling, setting of last IA_TIMESTAMP,... This BAdI contains the standard shipped implementations.

The BAdI CUAN_CE_IA_UPLOAD_FOLLOW_UP can be implemented as per customer needs. There is no standard implementation shipped.

Both BAdIs are called within the same upload process.

best regards,

Johannes


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Oct 13, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

So I should follow CUAN_CE_IA_UPLOAD_FOLLOW_UP BAdI for my own follow-up processes as CUAN_CE_IA_IMPORT_FOLLOW_UP is reserved by SAP and not applicable to customer modification? Am I right?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, absolutely right!

best regards,

Johannes

0