Skip to Content
0

Updating MEPOITEM custom field in Enjoy transaction

Oct 12, 2017 at 03:12 PM

48

avatar image

Dear Experts,

in enjoy transactions the data is object oriented so I update the custom field using the class. I have used the class cl_po_item_handle_mm set_data and the data is actually updated in the memory.

But, if I don't make any changes to the standard data and save the PO, the custom field will not be updated to DB.

How to update custom field in Enjoy transaction using the class?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Suwandi Cahyadi Oct 13, 2017 at 06:25 AM
1

Apparently, we need to flush the update to the framework by calling the cl_framework_mm->process_models method.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 13, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

For information, seems you didn't use BAdI ME_PROCESS_PO_CUST and method item->set_data in process_item or check method, any reason?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I didn't use the ME_PROCESS_PO_CUST because I think it is not triggered at the point when I need to update the custom field. I use an implicit enhancement instead (I have a custom button which may only be pressed once by users, once pressed I need to update the flag stored in the EKPO custom field).

0

ok, thanks.

0