Skip to Content
0

Multiple Append Structure CI_EKPODB. Is it possible? How to transport?

Oct 12, 2017 at 01:34 PM

65

avatar image

Dear Expert,

Currently in my project, CI_EKPODB has been created and there exist 1 append structure and I need to add a new additional custom field. Because of naming convention, I need to create another append structure instead of adding a new field to the existing append structure.

When I append the new structure to the CI_EKPODB, the new TR created does not contain the CI_EKPODB TABL object.

The question is, is it possible to append multiple structure to CI_EKPODB? If I transport the TR created when creating new append structure (that does not contain CI_EKPODB TABL object), will the CI_EKPODB appended with the new structure?

Regards,

Suwandi C.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Oct 13, 2017 at 05:28 PM
0

The answer is yes to the question "is it possible to append multiple structure to CI_EKPODB?"

The answer is yes to the question "[if I transport only the append structure of CI_EKPODB,] will the CI_EKPODB [be] appended with the new structure?"

But I still don't see why you need to append, instead of including, because an append structure is to be used when there is not a CI structure.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Oct 13, 2017 at 06:03 AM
0

If you create CI_EKPODB, SAP requests that you create it into a transport request. If not, I don't know what your problem is.

It's not required to create an "append structure" on a custom structure like CI_EKPODB, instead you should create a DDIC structure with your naming convention and include it into CI_EKPODB (.INCLUDE Z...).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Yes, I checked that there is a TR for CI_EKPODB that has been released and transported.

I have simulated this by creating another Z structure, create an append structure for it then delete the TR (to simulate TR release). After that, I append a second structure to the Z structure. When I check the new TR created, only the TABL & TABD object of the second append structure exist in the TR (no object of the Z structure).

I also realize that in SE11 the append structure has the type of "Append Structure" which is different from the normal structure. I hope that the way SAP treats append structures transport, is that it will check the where-used list and automatically update every structure that is appended even though those structures do not exist in the TR.

0