Skip to Content
0

I was told to move my blog post to a discussion.

Oct 14, 2016 at 12:02 PM

88

avatar image

Please tell me the difference between a blog post and a discussion. Also when I went to look for discussion, I didn't find it. The closest place I found was Community "Question and Answers". Is this we you mean?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Who told you this?

The only place "discussions" exist in this new platform is in the Coffee Corner. I suspect they meant to suggest you ask a question, in which case "Questions and Answers" is exactly the right place. I can't see your blog - was it asking a question or asking for help?

0

First thanks of responding! It was Tammy Powlas. I was asking for help. I'm confused by "asking a question versus asking for help? I had a question about the length of time a it takes for v4.1 web intelligence takes to load a prompt when scheduling the report to run. Ever since we moved from v3.1 to v4.1 it takes forever for the prompt to populate. Sometimes minutes. I'm also seeing this in other parts of the application but all related to generating the sql or prompt.

Thanks for you guidance!

Scott

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Rumsby
Oct 14, 2016 at 12:38 PM
1

There is no difference, I just didn't phrase my question clearly. Sorry. If you are asking a question, or asking for help, then the "Questions and Answers" section is exactly where you need to be. In the old SCN, questions were sometimes called discussions - the change in terminology is confusing everyone at the moment!

So go ahead and ask in the Q&A section, link above...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0
Scott Gilsdorf Oct 14, 2016 at 01:17 PM
0

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded