Skip to Content
0

FRF-00007 unable to open RFC Connection at Run ABAP reports..how to overcome this?

Oct 12, 2017 at 09:32 AM

85

avatar image

Hi All,

Installing ECC6.0 SR3 in Linux on Azure. The installation was fine till the Run ABAP reports. Encountered a message FRF-00007 unable to open RFC Connection. Added inbound rule for ports 3300 to 3399 in networking on Azure. Also updated the SAPHOSTAGENT to latest version and restarted the installation .Still could not solve the problem.Could give some idea/tip to overcome this issue. Attached is the image of the error.

Regards,

Ramesh

rfc-error.jpg (150.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 12, 2017 at 12:47 PM
0

>> Unable to open RFC connection. Partner 10.0.1.4:3300 not reached<<

Did you check the gateway trace file? Is the SAP system up and running? Supply the dev_rd trace file. Check if the ports are correctly maintained in the services file.

Also did you search before raising the thread?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Benjamin,

Thank you for the reply.

Am new to the installation of SAP. Had checked the SAP Note 1680045 which mentions about FRF-0007 Unable to open RFC connection. In the services file there is mention about sapgw00 at 3300/tcp # SAP System Dispatcher port. Attached are the dev_rd and also the gw_log files .This error occured at the Run ABAP reports.After this error came, had to stop the installation..but tried to login from <SID>adm user and could start the instance. In the dev_rd there is some mention about ABAP Active. Hope am pointing to right things.

Regards,

Ramesh

0
Thu Oct 12 13:22:51 2017
GwISigint: received SIGINT (2), start shutdown phase
***LOG S30=> GwStopGateway, gateway stopped () [gwxxrd.c     13414]

You are getting the above error because the gateway stopped after 2 minutes. Start the SAP system manually and retry the phase in the installer.

0

Hi Benjamin,

Thank you..will try as suggested by you and respond back shortly.

Regards,

Ramesh

0
Ramesh Jasti Oct 16, 2017 at 09:32 AM
0

Hi Benjamin,

Thank you for the suggestion of starting the installation manually and continue with the RunABAP reports phase...now the installation is completed.

Regards,

Ramesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded