Skip to Content
0

Copy Control issue

Oct 12, 2017 at 07:09 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am creating Credit Memo Request with reference to Invoice. In copy control for this item category, Pricing type I have mentioned as D (Copy pricing elements unchanged). But while creating Credit Memo Request for one Condition type system is searching for valid condition record.

As I have mentioned Pricing type D (Copy pricing elements unchanged), system should copy all pricing element from Invoice to Credit Memo Request.

Is this validation for valid condition record is standard SAP behavior? Kindly suggest.

Regards

Bidhu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Oct 13, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

No it is not the standard behavior.

System should consider validity period of preceding document for that condition type even if its validity has been expired.

I have tested it and it is working fine.

As already suggested, please share a screenshot from invoice condition analysis where it is showing and another screenshot from Credit memo request.

Regards

Kamlesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Oct 12, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Did you check the Analysis screen from the condition tab ? You would have got an answer had you checked there.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your comment. It is looking for Condition Record.

My question despite of selecting Pricing type D (Copy pricing elements unchanged) at item level, system is looking for condition record. Is this a standard SAP behavior?

0