Skip to Content
0

Invalid Asset Value Date - Unable to reverse Document

Oct 12, 2017 at 06:34 AM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Using a ABAP acquisition program the asset value date was entered as 31.00.2017 by mistake and now we are not able to reverse the document also. When we tried to reverse in AB08, it says invalid date. Is possible to change this wrong date at table level, how can document reversal enabled?

Regards,

Sathesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

We were still not able to reverse. But as a work around we transferred the asset to a new asset with the correct AVD.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Udaykumar Pottavathini Oct 22, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hi Sathesh,

Can you share screen shorts here.

From you want to change the asset value date?

Thanks and Regards,

Udaykumar P.P.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Udaykumar,

Please find the screen shot for the AUC asset with the invalid date.

avd.jpg

avd.jpg (158.2 kB)
0

Hi Sathesh,

As far the situation concerned, it is something strange, I am wondering how the system allowed to post such entry.

In your quality testing system, using the programme, please try to make same entry and see whether SAP allows such entry again.

If incase programme allows such entry to make, then try making the reverse using the same programme.

Thanks for your time.

Thanks and Regards,

Udaykumar P.P.

0