Skip to Content

Hide in ESS MSS portal Tab

Oct 12, 2017 at 03:50 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

Can someone highlight how to hide below in ESS MSS (i am able to hide in overview page from backend but not below)

capture.jpg (27.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Li Wang
Oct 18, 2017 at 02:10 AM

Hi Prabhu,

Are you using standard ESS role? Or creating your custom role by copying from the standard one?
You can check the role assignment from content admin.
In case you don't want this workset visible from portal, have you tried not to assign this workset to the ESS role?

You may check help document below for some information.

Best regards,

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Li...

I went to the workset and unchecked to disable.

Is this activity to be done in Quality and PRD as well.


Hi Prabhu,

You may also check if the Homepage framework configuration can help.
Please check the IMG document for Areas. I copied the same for your reference.

Assign Areas to Area Group Pages


In this IMG activity, you assign each area to an area group page and define its position.


If you want to hide an area on an area group page that has been delivered by SAP, proceed as follows:

    1. Look up the relevant entry in the

first view of this IMG activity.

    2. Repeat this entry with position

0 in the second view of this IMG activity.

If you want to add your own areas to an area group page, enter the area group page in the second view of this IMG activity and assign your areas to it. This applies to area group pages delivered by SAP as well as your own area group pages.
Hope this helps.

Best regards,


Thanks Li... luks i need to change it PRD manually


NO!!! Do not change directly in PRD! You can transport these changes from DEV onward!

Prabhu AR Oct 16, 2017 at 04:31 AM

Hi... can anyone highlight resolution if you can please

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded