Skip to Content
0

BODS Error in RFC streaming from SAP table

Oct 11, 2017 at 11:58 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am trying to extract data from SAP using RFC streaming. But if I set option execute in background as yes, I am getting following error: Error calling RFC function to get table data: <RFC_ABAP_MESSAGE- Processing terminated>.

Please help.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Oct 12, 2017 at 09:42 AM
0

This issue is most probably due to missing authorizations for the userid used to extract data from the SAP application. See SAP Note 1887259.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Dirk,

Thanks for your answer.

We have implemented all auth under the sap note and also tried with SAP ALL. SAP is ECC 5 and dont have S_RFC_ADM role.

With SAP ALL authorization, I am getting "CONNECT_TO_GATEWAY_FAILED" error.

Please note, BODS is installed at HEC and SAP system is in client network. TCPIP SAPDS already created in system.

Regards

0

I am afraid I cannot help then. Note that SAP ERP ECC 5 is not supported in the current DS version.

Try Google.

0
Former Member
Dirk Venken

No problem Dirk.

The effort you take to answer the queries is commendable.

Thank You !!

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2017 at 12:07 AM
0

Dirk Venken Sir can you please help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded