Skip to Content

"Movement Control" confg setting in EWM

Oct 11, 2017 at 10:17 PM


avatar image

Hi All,

I am unable to find confg settings for movement control in EWM. Kindly let me know where can i find it.


inkedewm-li.jpg (1.0 MB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghava S Oct 12, 2017 at 05:46 AM

Hi Sneh,

This is determined by system in the back end using the status profile assigned to the document & item type.

If we take an example of production order consumption related deliveries, where there is no further pick involved, the default status profile would be "/SCWM/OUT_PRD_DLV_PC" where status DPI-Picking is inactive.

When there is an active putaway or Picking status to be carried as per the WR, them system determines mvt.cntl as A-Picking or putaway will take place.

If we activate 2-step picking at warehouse level and chosen it's relevancy at product level,

in this case if there is a product which is not chosen as 2-step relevant, system would choose the value as 1-One-Step Procedure: Collective Picking.

And if the product is chosen as 2-step relevant, then the value would be 2-Two-Step Procedure: Collective Picking



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajit Routray Oct 12, 2017 at 04:54 AM

Hi Sneh,

Please check the status tab in Item ( next to document flow tab ) in Tcode PRDI for putaway status activity

DEU Planning Putaway/DPTPutaway - Is it in not started ?

Kind Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded