Skip to Content
0

SAP PI/PO 7.5 Java Mapping getting calling Service Interface

Oct 11, 2017 at 08:46 PM

100

avatar image

I know how to build a Java map (done quite a few). I have a new requirement that I can't quite figure out...

The java map will handle the incoming data differently based on what File adapter picked up the file. I do not want to rely on File name or File Directory to determine this information as those can be changed (which of course would cause issues).

I would like to be able to "know" which Service Interface is being used when the Java map is called. Is this possible? I don't remember seeing it listed as part of a dynamic configuration entry and I can't find a list of valid System.getProperty() options.

Any ideas on how this could be done? If not, then I will just add a parameter to the java map and send in the information that way.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Dihiansan Oct 12, 2017 at 06:36 AM
0

Hi,

In the TransformationInput input, the interface should be in the XI Header. Have you tried input.getInputHeader().getInterface(); ?

Regards,

Mark

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for this. I completely missed this during research.

1
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2017 at 03:49 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for this. I completely missed this during research.

0