Skip to Content
0

Restrict user group to modify reports

Oct 11, 2017 at 05:44 PM

48

avatar image

Hi guys

I have a folder hierarchy in BO CMC as

top folder: Sales
Sub folder 1: Sales Ops
Sub folder 2: Sales account managers

we have a team of power users who publish the reports they create to this top folder 'Sales' .

The problem is all those people who belong to 'Sales' group can modify the reports in that sales folder and change the input controls ..each time it happens, the power users have to re-set the filters. They want us to deny people the rights to modify any reports saved in this folder.

How do I make that happen?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Oct 12, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

1) Put your power users in a new group (ex. "Sales Power Users"). It's ok if they are in the existing group as well.

2) On the Sales folder, add the Sales Power Users group with Full Control.

3) Change the access of the existing Sales group from Full Control to View on Demand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Oct 12, 2017 at 01:57 AM
0

Use the View on Demand access level, so they cannot modify or create the reports on the folder. They can only refresh the reports.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
nutty buddy Oct 18, 2017 at 06:05 PM
0

Hi guys thanks for that..

And is there a way to disable 'refresh' button for theses users?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Use "View" instead of "View on demand".

0