Skip to Content
0

Internet Information services (IIS) on Tomcat Web server

Oct 11, 2017 at 04:58 PM

27

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

On tomcat web server i wanted to change the port from 8080 to 80.

By default 80 port is used by IIS,so i stopped IIS service and edited server.xml in tomcat\conf.

Stopping IIS service permanently will have any impact on Business Objects web servers?

Thanks

Vikram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Oct 11, 2017 at 05:13 PM
0

1. Tomcat is not a web server.
2. IIS has nothing to do with Business Objects web servers (Business Objects doesn't have any web servers).
If you're not using some .NET SDK or .NET crystal viewer, IIS is not part of default BOE landscape.
3. Please do simple research or read product documentation before posting very basic questions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Oct 17, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

No, there should be no impact on BO. Of course, anything that you did have running in IIS will no longer be available.

You may have to update the default openDocument URL (CMC -> Applications -> Open Document -> Processing Settings), if it references 8080.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded