Skip to Content
0

How to download CRT to desktop on SAP Business Objects

Oct 16, 2017 at 07:56 PM

34

avatar image

Hi there,

We have Crystal Reports templates on SAP Business Objects Enterprise and I have Administrator access.

Is there any way to download all the templates to my desktop or a particular path on a server?

There are several sub folders under All Folders and each folder contains 10-15 templates. I checked options on right click menu but found only "Move to" or Create a new folder options.

It would be appreciated if someone could provide me some advice. Thank you in advance.

- Chrissa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 08:48 PM
0

Hi Chrissa,

There is no direct way to copy all the reports to your desktop.

Either you can schedule the report in Crystal format to your email id or any server location or you have to manually do the task such as opening a report in CRT and save it to your desktop.

Regards,

Anish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Anish Mahadik Thank you for your response. There are around 100 crystal templates so we were hoping there would be a way to download with on shot. We will try your suggestions! :)

0
Chrissa T Oct 19, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

I found that all the Crystal Reports files are stored in C:\Program Files (x86)\Business Objects\BusinessObjects Enterprise 12.0\FileStore\Input on the application server. We did not have to download one by one on the GUI.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded