Skip to Content
1

Can we create supplementary invoice for multiple billing documents?

Oct 16, 2017 at 12:28 PM

102

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created multiple billing document(around:1000), now due to some price issue, i need to create Supplementary invoice for all the Billing document that i have created till date.

now my requirement is that can we create a Supplementary invoice for all the Billing Documents at single go with some fixed amount.

If there is any process can you please provide any solution.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mohan P Oct 18, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Dear Sir,

Please find the below details which I have configured in my system:

Billing Doc Type is F2 and Credit Memo is G2:

1. My PDIF is working correctly.

2. using G2 - standard credit memo doc type for the retro-billing credit memo

3. I have copying controls in VTFF for your F2 and G2.

4. Item category in Billing doc is extending in the above copying control in VTFF for F2 and G2? And

- Copying requirement item billing doc to credit memo is 027.

- Pricing type is C.

5. Here we are not using our old Pricing Procedure for calculating PDIF condition which we are using for normal sales order.

If I keep my PDIF (condition type) below ZPR0, but the Basic price subtotal is coming wrong.

ZPR0Price1,030.00INR1NOS6,180.00INR PDIF Diff.value (own) 120.00 INR 120.00 INRBASIC PRICEINR1NOS6,300.00INRJOSGIN: State GST - OP9%567INRJOCGIN:Central GST - OP9%567INRTOTAL EXCISE DUTIES1NOS1,134.00INRCOPY OF BASE VALUE1NOS7,434.00INR

So because of that I have created new pricing procedure and maintained condition in correct way.

And for that new pricing procedure I have assigned OVKK properly.

But at the time of Retro Billing(VFRB), old pricing procedure is picking not the new pricing procedure.

Can you let me know how New pricing procedure will come at the time of VFRB (Retro billing)?

Regards,

Mohan P


ve8ct.png (8.6 kB)
inllm.jpeg (27.9 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If I keep my PDIF (condition type) below ZPR0, but the Basic price subtotal is coming wrong.

cozbt.png (11.9 kB)
0

I do not use the same tax conditions because my pricing procedure is not for IN, but this is how it works for me:

ZVAT (this is my tax condition) has alternative condition base formula 016. It uses NETWR+skonto.

In My base price (ZPR1) and discounts related to it are inactive because of PDIF. As PDIF is the only condition contributing to the net value, tax is calculated only from it:

I am not very familiar with IN tax specifics, but it seems that you calculate tax conditions from a subtotal instead of a formula which results in unexpected behavior.

If you can fix the wrong tax base determination you won't need a separate pricing procedure.

I have read in note 14136 that it may be possible to redetermine KALSM when you create credit memo with reference to billing, but I have never used it and cannot tell if this could even work via VFRB. If I were you, I would focus on solving the problem with a single pricing procedure.

vfrb.jpg (408.6 kB)
1

Dear Veselina,

Thanks you for replying so fast, with the help of your suggestions and screenshot. I am able to process my Retro billing functionality with single pricing procedure.

one more question I have as shown in above screen shot, can we correct all Subtotal values as my taxes are coming properly. if you have any suggestions on this for me, it will be very helpful.

Thank you once again,

lw9wf.png (37.3 kB)
0

A minor remark - if you wish to notify a user that you provided update to a question, you have several options:

1. If the user commented on a question - use reply option for the exact comment.

2. If the user created an answer to your question - use comment on answer.

3. If this sounds too complicated (to many members it is) - use the @mention feature (here you can see how to use it, it is very simple)

The reason why I mention this, is that when you do not respond directly to other people's content or you did not use @mention, people do not receive notifications and might not check the question again.

Anyway, back to your question about subtotals - it is difficult to suggest the best approach because I do not know how your pricing procedure works, how these subtotals are configured, what are they used for etc. What I could recommend is that you start by reading 1007110 - How is the KWERT determined in a subtotal? and the notes mentioned in it - depending on which case your subtotal falls into. Whatever the outcome is - please test all valid cases (end-to-end, not just retro-billing and do not forget about printforms) if you end up changing the pricing configuration.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Oct 16, 2017 at 12:36 PM
1
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear G Lakshmipathi,

Thanks for your valuable suggestion

I have done all the settings related to Retro Billing functionality and also my PDIF(condition type) amount is coming properly.

but here my problem is taxes are not calculating on PDIF amount, so what I tried that I have created new pricing procedure for my Debit/Credit billing type. But when I am running Tcode:VFRB and processed it, my new Pricing procedure is not coming and it is taking old pricing procedure only.

Ex:- This is how I required my calculation should work

PDIF: 100

Taxes: 9%

Total=109

Can you please suggest me how I can bring new pricing procedure for Retro billing.

0

You forgot to mention what you get now in the billing document - conditions tab on item and level pricing analysis for your tax condition :)

Screenshots of your original pricing procedure will be probably requested by members - it is a good idea to add this as well.

0