Skip to Content
-3

Commit work and Rollback work in call functions in update task

Oct 16, 2017 at 05:01 AM

72

avatar image

Hello guys, so i was looking on the internet about CALL FUNCTION...IN UPDATE TASK, and i have a question about it, when i write the command "IN UPDATE TASK", the function will only run if a commit work command is executed after the process, so what happens when a rollback work is executed instead of a commit work? the function will not run and for example will not update a standard table?

My problem is that i have to secure an update in a standard table and a Z table equally. If i'm right, a commit work will only be called if the Z table is succefully updated and then it will trigger the standard update function.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Oct 16, 2017 at 05:29 AM
4

"i was looking on the internet"

Maybe it's a good idea to look in the documentation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 16, 2017 at 05:33 AM
2

Or press F1 on statement ROLLBACK WORK?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinicius de Melo Oct 16, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

it will work as i thought, thanks everyone.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded