Skip to Content
0

Client Copy S4hana 1511 to 1610

Oct 18, 2016 at 07:44 PM

346

avatar image

Dear All,

We are implementing S4Hana 1610 version.

Also we have one Demo server S4hana 1511.

So My query is, is it possible to move only 100 client from 1511 to 1610.

If not suggest some idea to do this.

Is Heterogeneous System copy will cover this problem?

Please anybody help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I need some suggestions, as the day of this activity come closer.

I know Client export/import will work if the version is same.

But in my case the version is different.

If i do DB refresh, then i think the new version will replace by the old version.

Then other option is System copy by heterogeneous method, but i need to know, is this method will replace the latest version of the target system ?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

John

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tom Cenens
Oct 24, 2016 at 05:21 AM
1

Hi John

I don't believe that doing a client copy between 1511 ad 1610 is possible, the table structures will be different.

Depending on what you want to achieve you should upgrade that system to 1610 as one option or if you still need the original, first do a system copy so you have an exact copy again on 1511 and then upgrade to 1610.

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kaushik Debnath Oct 19, 2016 at 10:13 AM
-2

Here a Remote client copy or Export-Import will work-out just fine. Or else can take a offline backup of Source & mount in the target to save time.

Thanks,

Kaushik

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Kaushik,

Bt here the product version is different.

Server 1 is S4hana 1511 and Server 2 is S4hana 1610.

For client copy i think we have to make the two servers to same product version.

0

considering to the version that you posted, Same version, not mandatory. That's what I was telling.

Thanks,

Kaushik

0

Hi,

But last time i tried a remote client copy between 2 same ECC prdct, at that time the patch level of the SAP_BASIS is diffrnt between them 2, even-though the Client copy didn't happened because of the patch level different.

Regards.,

John

0