Skip to Content

Need Help on Create a new PCR Rule depending on infotype

Oct 13, 2017 at 07:29 PM


avatar image

Hello Experts!

Need Help on Create a new PCR Rule depending on infotype. I am trying to learn and implement Payroll. It will be very helpful for me if anyone can give me some suggestions.

1. I have added a STy ZAV1 in IT 2012.

2. There are two Payroll Parameters created - ZFL62 value 7.50 and ZFL63 value 22.50 in table V_T511K.

3. I need to Edit the PCR for FLOATER QUOTA generation. If Sty ZAV1 added it will be ZFL63 otherwise ZFL62.

currently it is only added ZFL62.

1640 *



Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Oct 16, 2017 at 04:53 PM

I've never worked with IT2012, but here are some questions for you to consider.

Do all employees have an IT2012 every day, and can an employee have more than one IT1012 on a given day?

Have you looked at the current pcr associated with Function P2012?

In a pcr that is called by Function P2012, you may be able to query the Sub-Type and generate your quota based on the return value, but if an employee can have more than one IT2012 in the same day, you have to make sure that you do not generate multiple allowances.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tahnia Mostayin Oct 16, 2017 at 06:49 PM

Thank you for the reply Remi,

I have to configure two rules for same Personnel sub area 1640 for floater day. Now in system only one rule is added.

The employees having Sty ZAV1 in IT2012 will have one rule, and if not added then other rule.

Need to know that how can i read the IT/Sty in PCR and make a rule based on that criteria...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As I mentioned before, I've never worked with IT2012.

The documentation on Time Evaluation Function P2012 mentions pcr TR20 as an example, and that pcr seems to show that processing varies according to the Time Type being processed.

Is Function P2012 present in your Time Evaluation Schema? If so, what pcr is it associated with?

What Function calls the "FLOATER QUOTA" generation pcr?