Skip to Content
0

How can I put the values from a user prompt into a report title

Oct 13, 2017 at 01:50 PM

46

avatar image

I have a Webi report that prompts the user for a date range. I would like to put the dates the user entered into the report title, but can't see how that is possible. Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Noel Scheaffer Oct 14, 2017 at 12:43 AM
0

You can use the UserResponse() function to get the prompt values. Watch out for trailing spaces on your prompt text.

=UserResponse("This is exactly what your prompt text is:")

Keep in mind that the UserResponse() function always returns a string. So you will need to use the ToDate() function as well if you want to have a true date in order to format it properly or use it in any date calcuation. Something like this...

=ToDate(UserResponse("This is exactly what your prompt text is:");"M/d/yyyy hh:mm:ss a")

Noel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 08:13 PM
0

Hi lisa,

Is that issue has been resolved or not . Please user userresponse function with prompt text . It will capture your both the date mentioned the range and you can separate it using pos and substring function.

Please let me know if you faced any issue further.

Ragrds,

Anish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded