Skip to Content
0

Can you use Crystal reports to query business objects repository ?

Oct 14, 2016 at 03:01 PM

56

avatar image

Dear Everyone,

My name is Antonio Astudillo from Spain.I am a BO Analyst.


Can you use Crystal reports to query business objects repository ?

Can one use Crystal Reports to query CI_SystemObjects table?

I’d like to schedule the report to send to me at a certain time daily, which is the only reason to do so…

I don’t know of any way to do this. The only other way that I know to query the repository tables would be with the SDK.
Please let me know how to make a Crystal Reports to to query business objects repository using SDK SOAP

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards Antonio Astudillo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Oct 14, 2016 at 04:01 PM
1

If you're using a version of BusinessObjects that is older than 4.2 SP3 or a version of Crystal Reports Server older than 2016 SP3, then it is not possible. With SP3 of both of those products, a new data connector was created that will allow you to pull data our of the CMS database. There is also a .unx universe available for it that you could use to create a Crystal for Enterprise report. You can find out more about it here: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-74580

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antonio Astudillo Oct 19, 2016 at 09:33 AM
0

Dear Dell,

Thank you very much !!!!

Best Regards.

Antonio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antonio Astudillo Oct 19, 2016 at 11:07 AM
0

Dear Dell,

When you write "a new data connector"

Do you mean a new "Available Data Sources" ?

We are using Crystal Reports 2008 so we can not to query BO repository tables. Are not we ?

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards

Antonio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded