Skip to Content
1

790099 - R/3 Parameter Settings for Unicode conversion

Oct 13, 2017 at 12:02 PM

81

avatar image

Hi All,

i'm going to do the Unicode Conversion (UCC) with our ERP-Systems. Now I'm preparing a sandbox and in the post processing I found the section "Adapt SAP system profile parameters" in the UCC -Guide. It guides me to SAP-Note 790099. This note describes how to set instance parameters after an unicode conversion. I have two questions:

Question Nr.1:

Note 790099 states:

"Furthermore it is as well possible that depending on the Applications used, the list of parameters provided in this Note does not contain all R/3 instance parameters affected during an Unicode conversion, therefore it is recommended to consult all Notes related to your product and Unicode conversions."

The SAP-Note 1319517 - Unicode Collection Note contains approximately 600 SAP-Notes for the Unicode Conversion. Does that mean, that I have to check these 600 Notes?

Is this a joke?

Question Nr.2:

The Note 790099 is only valid for the releases 610 - 640 and 700. Is this correct or is the valid release section not maintained, because of the poor quality of sap note writers?

Best regards

Willi Eimler

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Juan Reyes
Jun 14 at 08:31 AM
2

Hi Willi,

I haven't done a Unicode conversion in a few years but the only parameters you need to be really concerned about are the ones specifically related to a code page, the rest are parameters related to memory allocation and buffers... this can be tweaked on the run specially if you are working on a Sandbox.

Now, do you need to read 600 notes??.... Nope... you will have to read a few if you have any issues or performance problems after the conversion, but not 600

Regards, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Willi Eimler Jun 14 at 07:31 AM
0

Is anybody out there?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Willi Eimler Jun 15 at 02:10 PM
0

Hi Juan,

thanx for your answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded