Skip to Content
0

SAPSQL_ARRAY_INSERT_DUPREC: STATUS UPDATE TX MIGO_GR

Oct 13, 2017 at 11:53 AM

74

avatar image

Hi All,

Upon processing MIGO_GR we're getting an error of EXPRESS DOCUMENT and the number range intervals skips 10 matdocs ( MATDOC 5_010 became MATDOC 5_020 which is supposed to be MATDOC 5_011).

As per checking with ST22 / SM13 we got SAPSQL_ARRAY_INSERT_DUPREC which says we got duplicate entries in our serials(serialnumber_post error) then later on the error moves in STATUS_UPDATE.

We have searched how to solve it,

• we tried to +1 in intervals

• Clear SM12

• Run Risteq07

• Run RS_UPDATE_STARTUP & RS_UPDATE_STATUS

But still fail to solve.

Please help on this guys.

sm13.png (17.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tan Michael Oct 13, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Hi All,

Problems have been solved. Thanks Dibyendu Patra .

Cause: Number Range for EQUIP_NR has been reached it's limit then the sequence repeat itself that lead to duplication of records

Solution: SNRO > EQUIP_NR > ADJUST INTERVALS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Oct 13, 2017 at 12:01 PM
1

When standard transaction gets dump without any custom enhancement, then always try to find OSS notes or KBA. I have tried to find the same and have found couple of OSS notes.

I would suggest to try it yourself.

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dibyendu,

I have already checked those SAP notes but still fail and most of notes are not applicable to our system.

0

Tell us which are the notes you have already tried and also give your system details.

0

Hi Dibyendu,

Goodday,

SAP Notes 661864, 568438, 940425, 1300463, 196113 ( there are some more notes that I did not include I forgot to note them.

SAP ECC 6.0 SP12, please advise if there's any more system details you need.

Thanks!

0

Somehow you have missed some new notes. e.g. 1903713 , 2477187 , 1534887.

0

Hi Dibyendu,

I have already checked those first 2 notes, and for the 3rd one although I didnt checked it before, I have already did the steps and found it in some sap archived threads.

Thanks!

0

As per my observation....

After I run RISTEQ07 (based on notes 2477187) our error changed from SERIALNUMBER_POST to STATUS_UPDATE.

0

Can you give a scren shot of dump details (ST22) ?

1
Show more comments

Hi Dibyendu,

We got new error in SM13..

"BS 701: UPDATE_JEST:STATUS_INCONSISTENT: OBJNR: <Client>" and trying now to search for relevant notes

0