Skip to Content

SOAP ICO - Queue Monitoring

Oct 13, 2017 at 10:29 AM


avatar image


We have a PI7.4 dual stack and configured a SOAP Receiver [Async] scenario. For some reason the messages are failing in receiver side which is evident from communication channel log, with the ICO configured how can we monitor the queues [smq1 and smq2] ? it may be silly to ask but would be good to have this clarified please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Oct 13, 2017 at 12:12 PM

Hi Prabhu!

SMQ1 and SMQ2 transactions are intended to monitor AS ABAP Integration Engine queues. When you use ICo, your message processing takes place on AS Java Adapter Engine side. It uses its own Sender and Receiver queues.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Evgeniy

Thks but that was my understanding aswell. Do we have a way to monitor those queues in java adapter side?


Hi Prabhu!

I guess we don't have any. And what's the reason? Why not to use respective transaction in ABAP stack?

Regards, Evgeniy.

Vadym Diachenko
Oct 31, 2017 at 03:05 PM

Hello Prabhu,

Evgeniy is absolutely right, as soon as ICO is being processed in Adapter Engine (Java stack) you can monitor the corresponding queues in NWA. There are 4 queues overall dedicated for every adapter

  • Send (Asynchronous outbound),
  • Rcv (Asynchronous Inbound),
  • Call (Synchronous outbound),
  • Rqst (Synchronous inbound).

Please read this great blog: for better understanding.

To access the queue monitoring tool in NWA, please follow the path: NWA -> SOA (Tab) -> Monitoring (Sub-tab) -> Adapter Engine Status -> Additional data (Tab) -> Queues (Default sub-tab).

However, in order to capture the actual error, I'd suggest you to check log entries in default trace (you can manually open the trace file as per SAP Note 1596214 or access the Log Viewer tool in NWA. Or, alternatively, you can monitor the failing channel.

Yet another possible way - to check the failed messages in Message Monitor in NWA.

Best regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Oct 31, 2017 at 06:39 PM

Have you tried : http(s)://host:port/MessagingSystem .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded