Skip to Content
0

Customer Master Data Upload Error

Oct 13, 2017 at 06:24 AM

88

avatar image

Hi All,

We are facing a strange issue. Our planning area and dependent MDTs are all active. I am able to load data to my Product and Location MDT. But specifically for the Customer MDT the load fails with the below error:

We get the same error when we update it directly from Excel. I don’t think there is anything wrong with the file. It doesn’t have any special character. In fact from the Excel we tried directly editing the Master Data, we just created one single entry and that too failed with a similar error.

We have tried the following steps:

  • Re-activation of MDT
  • Re-activation of planning area with MDT
  • Changed the encoding for the .csv file

Please let us know if you have seen a similar issue earlier or any suggestions?

1.jpg (42.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 11:25 PM
0

Hi Pallavi,

Also check if any of the planning levels with customer master data type not having 'custid' as root?

Issue is in some plannig level.

If not solved, please raise an OSS, the SAP development team has access to the table '/IBP/IMTCLOG' where they can easily see the exact reason of error.

Thanks and Regards,
Shashwat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melinda Abel
Oct 13, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi Pallavi,
if you have access for Application Logs Tile on Web Ui, you can check this job, and it may contains more details about error.
Regards,
Melinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sourojit Pal Oct 17, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Hi Pallavi,

This is the same issue that I was also facing. Can you please check if in your Product Customer MDT there exists any Attributes that has been transformed into a Key Figure. If yes, then upload the customer Product template leaving aside the transformed attribute.

For example, say in Product Customer, there exists an attribute Attr1 which has been converted to a Key Figure. then when you are filling up Customer-Product MDT using template, remove the attribute Attr1 and upload. Afterward, once the value is loaded fill in the Attribute Attr1 from MDT Workbook section

Hope this helps,

Sourojit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 11:17 PM
0

Hi Pallavi,

Is the issue still persist?

If Yes, please check following:

1) Any of the customer attributes other than 'CUSTID' is used as root in any of the custom planning level that you have created and you are not loading value for that attribute with the Customer Master data type upload?

2) Any required attribute you are missing?

Thanks and Regards,
Shashwat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded