Skip to Content
0

[BUG] "Accepted" status for answers is not updated in the user profile answer list

Oct 12, 2017 at 05:14 PM

170

avatar image

Looks like it happens for about 2 days! At least I can see accepted answer:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/326145/bpc-dimension-master-data-deletion-using-data-pack.html?childToView=325413#answer-325413

In Notifications:

But in my profile:

No green check mark!

Waiting for responce from Sajid Amir

acans.png (37.1 kB)
accept.png (34.0 kB)
bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 13, 2017 at 03:00 PM
1

After discussion with Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy the issue is solved!

Thanks a lot Gabriella!


Show 12 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Aim to please.

0
Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy

Looks like the issue is not completely solved - the new answers are coming with empty accepted status.

0

Please check my answer in the blogpost where we discussed it. I wrote that I fixed some of your answers manually, but for a global fix, we are waiting for a dependency to be resolved by another team.

0
Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy

OK, let's wait!

0

Update: fix for the accepted flag to sync is expected for later next week.

0
Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy

Still no fix for incorrect total/accepted/not accepted answers count! "Later next week" already here...

0
Show more comments
Vadim Kalinin Oct 13, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Any comment on the subject? The issue is present!

Sajid Amir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Oct 13, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 09 at 08:55 PM
0

Update:

I still have the difference in the answer count: Total - 1946, Accepted - 442, Not accepted - 1502, Difference - 2.

After 3 months the issue is still not solved.

Attn.: Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy Jerry Janda

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The issue is outside of the profile scope, we did multiple updates to get closer to the accurate number. But within the frames of the overall Community there are bugs which are of higher priority, that is why it hasn’t been fully addressed yet.

0
Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy

Sorry, but there is a correct number or incorrect number (close to correct is incorrect)! And it's a shame for SAP to show incorrect arithmetic for 3 months!

0