Skip to Content
0

Since I upgraded my EPM to 29, reference FPMXLCLIENT stop work.

Oct 12, 2017 at 03:54 PM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Since I upgraded my EPM to version 29, reference FPMXLCLIENT stop work on input-schedule with VBA built with EPM25.

The library is checked but not recognized anymore in the VBA.

When I click on the dot to get the list of functions avalaible, the function "GETACTIVECONNECTION" is not there anymore.

1.jpg (41.3 kB)
1.jpg (52.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 12, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

Anyway, looks like the library location and maybe name was changed after upgrade.

You can manually uncheck/recheck FPMXClient reference or use VBA code to update the reference.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

and also it looks like the name of the library has changed in EPM29-2.

Here's the path that it shows on my side:

My file name is FPMXLClient.tlb

Yours is FPMXLClient.Shim.dll

and it works if I uncheck and check it again, no error anymore...thanks

1.jpg (83.3 kB)
0

OK, I converted comment to an answer - so you can accept it!

0
Vadim Kalinin Oct 12, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

Better way! And you are talking about SP29!

Up to SP28 patch 3 everything was working fine (tested myself). Looks like some methods were moved from FPMXClient to some other library.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

yes SP29 patch 2.

If I uncheck FPMXLCLIENT in the References and then check it again, then the functions are back when I click on the dot in the VBA. It looks like the reference FPMXLCLIENT used in EPM SP25 is not recognized when I open the same report with SP29 patch2. I got then the error : Object doesn't support this property or method

0

Look on the path in References - attaching picture from SP28 patch 3:

Is it the same?

It's possible to refresh Reference using VBA code (not very easy)!

fpmx.png (178.3 kB)
0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Here's where my librairy is. Not the same as you .

1.jpg (38.7 kB)
0

Full path, please, like on my screenshot! Just hover mouse pointer over the path field!

Looks like you have per user installation of EPM...

0
Vadim Kalinin Oct 12, 2017 at 04:08 PM
0

By the way what patch level of EPM SP29 you have?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded