Skip to Content

Transport from IBP Test tenant to Production Tenant

Oct 12, 2017 at 11:34 AM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

Can you please tell me how to transport from the IBP test tenant to the IBP production tenant? Can it be done through Cloud Platform Integration?

What is the process behind moving all my settings in the test tenant to a production tenant? Also, when the Production system is up and running how can we move any new change from test to the production enviroment?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Oct 12, 2017 at 11:49 PM

Hi Argha,

You first need to have a Transportation path set up between your Source (Test) and Target (PROD) systems. Have you already requested that? If not, please raise an incident to SAP Support and it will be redirected it to the Cloud Operations team so the path is defined and you can automatically transport the supported objects between both systems.

The following KBA has the information on these objects as well:

Please note that the Transport Model Entities functionality only work between systems that are on the same release and same HotFix Collection versions.

Let me know in case of any other questions on this matter.

Best regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Oct 12, 2017 at 10:56 PM

Hello Argha,

IBP provides a model transport application. You can choose a planning area and all the related configuration would be transported across to the target system.

Thanks and Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded