Skip to Content
0

Future Driver values in Predictive Analytics algorithms

Oct 12, 2017 at 08:46 AM

39

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

The problem that I am facing at a large supermarket relates to configuring the algorithms for forecasting in SAP Predictive Analytics. We have extracted the historical data and using time series, obtained quite a goodness of fit in the forecasts. The part that remains is to use the discount information available for the next 6 weeks as a driver to further fine tune the time series forecast. Now it sounds straightforward and logical, but so far I cant seem to be configure Predictive Analytics tool to accept these future driver values. This is a sticking point for the users because they really want to be able to change their discounts and measure how the forecast is changing in response.

Thanks

Regards,

Adeel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 05:36 AM
0

Hi

The solution to this problem was provided by Antoine Chabert.

To include the driver information for future periods, please include these variables in the section 'Predictable Variables Kept'. By default Predictive Analytics tool will copy all the variables into this list. The time series can be run without including any of these variables. This would just forecast based on past history, but would make the forecast significantly less accurate.

There is a good example provided by SAP at this link.

Thanks

Adeel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 13, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

Feel free to message me or email me directly. This works.

Kind regards

Antoine Chabert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

The source is in Excel, taken from a HANA BW system. I have Predictive Analytics Expert and Automated Analysis both installed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 12, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi Adeel - is this Predictive Analytics Expert 3.2 you are using? What is the source of data (e.g. Excel, HANA , or?)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded