Skip to Content
0

Issues during JAVA Sum Upgrade (Solman SPS 7.2)

Oct 11, 2017 at 11:23 PM

1.2k

avatar image

Hey all, I'm running into a theoretically gigantic issue when upgrading my SUM JAVA stack on Solman 7.2 SPS5. We're on the bleeding edge here, and I have already went through the majority of the SAP note 2200300 to find the issue. Everything so far has turned up without issue, but my screen just won't let me get past this step. Already updated the host agent to the latest version and even tried to do a systempki -force command so that it reinitializes the certificates. Anyone else run into this problem before? Thanks again,

David C

Logged error from SUM:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trouble Ticket Report Update to n/a SID................: DZ2 Hostname...........: issi-ssm-dev1 Install directory..: d:\usr\sap\DZ2 SUM directory......: D:\SUM\SUM\sdt Database...........: n/a Operating System...: WIN JDK version........: 1.8.0_144 SAP AG Source release.....: 740 Target release.....: n/a ABAP stack present.: false SUM Java scenario..: n/a An error occured during the execution of Configure SAP Control connection for central instance of action input_credentials. Service com.sap.sdt.j2ee.services.servicesimpl.CheckSapControlService failed with the following message: SUM has detected that the SystemPKI is supported by your system. To continue, you have to configure it as described in SAP Note 2200230.
http://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/2200230">2200230.

> For more information, see the log file D:\SUM\SUM\sdt\log\SUM\CHECK-SAPCONTROL-CONNECTION-FOR-CI_08.LOG. Use the provided information to troubleshoot the problem.

There might be a SAP note providing a solution to this problem. Search the SAP notes using the following search terms: DETECT,input_credentials,input-credentials-dialog,check-sapcontrol-connection-for-ci,com.sap.sdt.j2ee.services.servicesimpl.CheckSapControlService,class com.sap.sdt.util.diag.DiagException

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 12:50 PM
-2

Hi David,
I'm facing this problem too.
Have you found a solution in the meantime?

Regards,
Ernaldo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Cassel Oct 24, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

Hey Ernaldo. So I haven't found an actual answer yet, but the whole point of the JAVA upgrade was to get my components up to date as per SolMan Setup's reccomendations. By upgrading just the SAP Host Agent (and restarting it after) on my ABAP server of SolMan, I was able to force the solman setup transaction to show all green lights (good to go) for my java components in the section that it was required. However, if I ever to need to upgrade JAVA components, this issue is still around, though I've been able to ignore it now. Good luck with your install!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 12, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Hi

Maybe I can helpo you here as I had same issue on win OS with start JAVA SPS patching on SUM. I have followed the SAP note 2200230 - Problems with use of system PKI - especially the point 4. So I have added sidadm +sapservicesid users for change permissions of directory e:\usr\sap\SID with

- include inheritable permissions from this object`s parrents

- replace all child objects....

Also be sure, that after restart of SAP service of JAVA the pki file is generated in correct SECUDIT path. If not then check env variables of logged user and system variables for this parameter.

Regards,

Martin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Martin,

Thanks.


I can solved it thanks to you.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Hello all,

when not set the Systemvariable SECUDIR, have you the same Issue. I have set the Variable and restart the Windows Server. Now the SUM can go forward.

Best Regards

Danjel Rojka

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Danjel,

This workaround resolved my issues.

Thanks,

Daniel

0