Skip to Content
0

SOLUTION MANAGER 7.2 WITH ORACLE 12C

Oct 11, 2017 at 06:50 PM

323

avatar image

Hello everyone, I need to make a Upgrade for Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2 and Oracle 11g to 12C. What I need do firts? Upgrade Solman or Oracle? Or in the Upgrade of Solman I can updrade Oracle?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Oct 13, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi,

You need to check service.sap.com/pam for both solution manager 7.1 and 7.2.

As long as PAM is fulfilled, there is no difference to upgrade db or sap first or not.

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 12, 2017 at 01:00 PM
1

You cannot upgrade Oracle and Solution Manager at the same time. You will need to first upgrade one and then the other. I would upgrade the database to 12c as it doesn't take much time and make sure the SAP system is setup correctly for upgrade, like SSFS, Oracle client and other things. Finally upgrade Solution Manager to 7.2

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

the Solution Manager 7.1 is already released for Oracle 12c. (please check with PAM) Upgrading to Oracle 12 before upgrading to Solution Manager 7.2 brings you a performance gain of 10-15 percent without you having to do something about it. That would be reason enough for me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2017 at 09:31 PM
0

I did the Oracle 12c upgrade first and then Solman upgrade to 7.2 as Reagan Benjamin rightly said activate SSFS and then upgrade to 12c as 12c doesn't work with old mechanism, you can do other way round as 7.2 works fine with 11g.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded