Skip to Content
0

Drill down reports in FM-BCS conversion

Oct 16, 2017 at 02:16 PM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are doing an FM-BCS migration and has to migrate a few custom drill down reports that were available in Former Budgeting (maintained in FMEM). These reports seems to use a single function module (standard SAP) for data selection. Unfortunately, there does not seem to be a replacement for that in Budget Control System (BCS). There seems to be only one Library 4FM that too to be used with Report Writer. Please guide us on how to proceed with the conversion in BCS.

Thanks in Advance,

Ranjith

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Nov 17, 2017 at 08:25 AM
1

Hi,

Could you be more specific? With 4FM library you can make total reports, with standard report-to-report functionalities which will bring you eventually to journal entry of FM documents. This should be sufficient for all relevant detailed FM information. Of course, if you have had some sophisticated ABAP developed reports working on Former Budgeting tables, you will have to re-develop them for BCS.

Regards,

Eli

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Eli!

They have created some custom reports in FMEM, mostly to get Budgeting details. What I understand from your comment is that we should create new reports (Report Painter) using 4FM, where the budgeting details would be available. If so, could you please provide some reference/help regarding Report creation (in GRR1)?

fmem-reports.jpg (99.2 kB)
0

There is plenty of materials on Report Painter. Also, there are pre-defined reports in 4FM which can serve you as a model should you want enhance/modify them.

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 16, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

Hi Ranjith - I've migrated to BCS more than once and no issues with the reports provided. Have you reviewed the information system tree under Public Sector?


fmbcs.jpg (107.3 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for the information!

Actually, the issue I face is not with the Standard reports but with the custom ones. The drill down reports that were created specifically for the customer. Appreciate if you could provide some pointers for migrating those reports to BCS.

Thanks in advance.

0

Ranjith - you will have to recreate those, as BCS uses different structures....I'm sorry I don't have better news for you.

0