Skip to Content

C4C Data source containing product price

Oct 16, 2017 at 09:16 AM


avatar image


I need to create a report, that should contain information about products, included in opportunities and quotes. Which data source should I use to get information about product price? I cannot find any... or please give me some workaround to get this info in report.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Olga Bittner
Oct 20, 2017 at 04:05 PM

Hi Aliaksandr,

I have also checked the reporting capabilities, however as you mentioned, there is no data source that contains a list of products with their prices. This information is available only on the item level of sales documents.

Could you make use of data sources like "Sales Quote Item" or "Opportunity Item"? They contain the sales quote / opportunity, their products and the item price.

Kind regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Oct 17, 2017 at 07:25 AM

As of My understanding there is no such data source that can give information like this.
You might need to create Custom Data sources , by joining 2 or more data sources and then generate a report out of it.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, but to create Custom Data source by joining or combaining, i need to have ANY data source that have prudoct price. But i cannot find it. That is the question.


Aliaksandr, there is no data source for product pricing. You have to create a custom data source via SDK to create a report.