Skip to Content
0

SAP PI SFTP adapter algorithm negotiation failed

Oct 16, 2017 at 07:48 AM

236

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I have configured SFTP receiver adapter with user/pwd and fingerprint.

when the message is processed , it gives an error :

Algorithm negotiation failed.

Now by looking at other threads:

1. my JCE file Policy is unlimited (all green tick)

2. My support pack is 16 PI 7.40.

3. I can connect fine with WinSCP/Filezilla with the above details.

4. I can do telnet to the FTP detsination from with in PI OS level (so assuming no firewall issue).

Please guide as what else could be the issue?

Thanks.

V

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mate Moricz
Oct 16, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi,

You need to capture an XPI Inspector trace which would reveal the root cause. In most cases the key-exchange methods do not match or the cipher suites. Check KBA 2344454 - "com.jcraft.jsch.JSchException: Algorithm negotiation fail" error in Message Monitoring while using SFTP Receiver Adapter which describes the features of the SFTP adapter.

Best regards,
Mate

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, XPI_Inspector revealed the negotiation was failing on the key exchange methods. SFTP server has higher level of security. Potential solution is to upgrade SFTP adapter to a latest version.

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Oct 16, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hi!

Try to install the latest ESR content patches for SFTP adapter.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, That will be the solution. Thanks !

0