Skip to Content
0

Embedding HTML in a Flavor

Oct 16, 2017 at 01:25 AM

53

avatar image

Good evening.

Is it possible to embed HTML in a flavor and if so, what is the syntax to do it. I tried adding a multivalue text field and writing html into it but it only displays what I write.

I would like to use javascript to generate a chart based on data returned on a report and embed it beside the report on the screen. I was hoping to have the javascript set the value of the text field based on the data and be interpreted as html.

Thank you in advance,

Cristin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Rumsby
Oct 16, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

You need to use an HTML Viewer object rather than a text field, but after that you can indeed write have Javascript generate HTML and display it. The answer from Thomas pointed to a couple of my blogs about this. For an example that builds a UI5 chart based on data in the transaction, see this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/12/14/ui5-charts-in-personas-a-business-example/

Steve.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Mangler Oct 16, 2017 at 05:26 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristin Charbonneau Oct 24, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Thank you both so much for your replies. I have it working now :)

Kind Regards,

Cristin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded