Skip to Content
0

Depreciation calculation with scrap value in specific depreciation area

Oct 15, 2017 at 07:46 AM

217

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I maintained two depreciation areas 1. Book depreciation & 2. Revaluation area. The APC postings to the respective areas are controlled by the Transaction types.

Scrap percentage is maintained in Asset master data for each Depreciation area.

In Book depreciation area (depreciation key - base value 26), depreciation calculation includes the scrap value in both areas i.e. Book depreciation and Revaluation area.

Even though I selected base value as 26 (Remaining book value w/o revaluation), it does not omit the scrap value maintained in revaluation area.

Scenario:

NBV for Main asset: 500,000.00 (Posted in 01-Book area)

Revaluation of asset: 100,000.00 (posted in 02-revaluation area

Scrap %age maintained in both areas 5% in master data (25,000 & 5,000)

Balance Useful life: 10 years

Required Depreciation::

in Book area:: Depreciation on Useful life to be calculated as :

= 500,000-25,000 = 475,000.00

=475,000/10 = 47,500.00

In Revaluation area:: 100,000-5,000 = 95,000.00

=95,000/10 = 9,500.00

SAP calculates Depreciation:

in Book area:: Depreciation on Useful life to be calculated as :

= 500,000-30,000 = 470,000.00

=470,000/10 = 47,000.00

In Revaluation area:: 100,000-5,000 = 95,000.00 (base value maintained as NBV-24)

=95,000/10 = 9,500.00

Could you please guide me to arrive the Required depreciation (Company code in India)

Thanks in advance

Banumathy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Udaykumar Pottavathini Oct 18, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

Hi Banumathy,

With regards to your query while searching on scn, I found a SAP note which says its standard behavior of SAP.

Please check this SAP Note.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002468191

Thanks and Regards,

Udaykumar P.P.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot; the SAP note is perfect for the requirement.

Banumathy

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 15, 2017 at 07:33 PM
0

Hi, thanks for your quick response.

I attached the screen shots of an asset.

Please check.

banumathy


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi TVB,

In my opinion, you should rather define a cut off value key and assign the same to Dep key A10. You can let B10 stay as it is and remove scrap value/ percentage from Asset master.

This will make sure that scrap is considered only in dep area 01.

Maintaining scrap in your master data makes it default for all the depreciation areas.

Hope this helps.

Thanks

Sheli

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 15, 2017 at 08:42 AM
0

Could you share screen shots of the Asset Value Explorer (AW01N) and the drill down into the deprecation calculation? Also share screen shots of the deprecation tab of the asset master data

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded